Picher-Lite
[…] Immunity

[¶24] In 1965, the Legislature enacted 14 M.R.S. § 158, which limits the
extent of the charitable immunity defense available to a non-profit organization
that is covered by liability insurance…the Bishop argues that 14 M.R.S. § 158 should be interpreted to apply charitable immunity to intentional torts. This interpretation would require a determination that the Legislature intended to modify the common law…when the Legislature modifies the common law by statute, it must do so with clear and unambiguous language…

[¶25] Section 158 does not clearly and unambiguously express legislative
intent to expand the scope of the common law doctrine of charitable immunity.
Section 158 states: “A charitable organization shall be considered to have waived its immunity from liability for negligence or any other tort during the period a policy of insurance is effective . . . .” This language is ambiguous; the words “or any other tort,” plausibly suggest that section 158 was meant to expand the applicability of charitable immunity beyond its historical bounds, to cover any tort, including intentional torts.